Evening Primrose (100 ml)

Evening Primrose (100 ml)

Regular price
$17.60
Sale price
$17.60
Quantity must be 1 or more

Evening Primrose or Oenothera Biennis is a species of Oenothera found in North America. They were first used by the Indians and later brought into Europe and other part of the world. It has the same pale-yellow flower as Primrose, blooms in the evening when it sees the moon and fades after dawn, thus it gets the name Evening Primrose.  It is also known as different name in different part of the world, Evening Star” in Europe and the United States, the German called it “Virginian Night Candle”, the French called it “Beauty of the Night”

 

Today, the evening primrose is mainly known as garden plant and as medicinal plant in specialized sectors. However, almost all parts of the evening primrose are edible and medically or cosmetically applicable. This includes the roots, leaves, blossoms, flower buds and seeds. Evening Primrose oil is a fat extracted from evening primrose. It has many important functions. It is commonly used to relieve eczema, improve abnormal skin symptoms, maintain healthy skin, hair and nails, relieve premenstrual syndrome and menopause.

 

In the early 20th century, scientists confirmed that the evening primrose oil contains a special fatty acid called Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA). The most obvious function of GLA on the human body is to maintain the health of the cell membrane and make the cells retain more water. Rich in nearly 90% of polyunsaturated linoleic acid and linoleic acid, also known as vitamin F, is the basic unit of cells. Therefore, it protects and rebuilds skin cells, penetrates cells and strengthens cell tightness.

For eczema

It is very effective in relieving eczema, dry and itchy skin, improving abnormal skin symptoms and maintaining healthy skin due to its GLA property. The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil also help reduce swelling, redness, itching, and rashes on the skin.

For dark spot

Evening primrose oil is known to lighten the skin and reduce hyper-pigmentation or any dark spots. You can consume this oil twice a day in the form of capsules. Or combine equal amounts of primrose oil with argan oil and add a few drops of lemon juice to the mixture. Apply this on the affected areas every night to treat uneven skin tone and unwanted dark spots.

For acne

Since it is known to balance hormones, it helps to reduce acne and breakouts on the face.  You can apply neat, 2 to 3 drops directly onto the face everyday just to get rid of them.

For nails

When nails become weak, it is a warning that the body lacks essential fatty acids. Just rub a few drops of this oil on your fingernails as well as toenails every night.

For hair loss

Evening primrose oil prevent hair loss, promote hair growth, reduce graying, and nourish your scalp. the presence of LA and GLA in the oil that nourish the scalp and make the hair stronger. Massage this oil into your scalp for a few minutes and leave it on for 30 minutes before washing it off. Do this once or twice a week to notice visible results.

For scalp

This magic oil not only prevents hair fall but also takes care of other scalp-related problems like dandruff, itchiness, and redness. Regular application of evening primrose oil to the hair improves the quality of hair and scalp as it provides nourishment from the roots.

Scalp Care Tips:

Mix Bentonite clay with apple cider vinegar and distilled water into a paste form. Apply all over clean scalp, rinse off when the paste is dry.  Apply evening primrose oil and massage into scalp, use a warm towel to wrap it up for 15 minutes.  Wash with a mild shampoo.  Do it at least once a month to have healthy scalp.

Color, Smell, And Texture

The oil is a beautiful golden yellow and has a slightly nutty scent. It has a thick consistency that is absorbed into the skin very slowly.