Cold pressed Coconut Oil from Philippines
Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. It has various applications. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification.
Coconut oil reduce inflammation, keeping skin moisturized and helping heal wounds. The medium-chain fatty acids found in coconut oil also possess antimicrobial properties that can help treat acne and protect the skin from harmful bacteria.
Coconut oil is suitable for various hair types. Most oils sit on the surface of the hair, but research shows that coconut oil penetrates more deeply into the hair shaft, which may lead the hair to feel softer and smoother. The oil helps fill the hair shaft, making dry and damaged hair look healthier.
Here are some sool ideas on how to use the coconut - https://cocotreasure.com/25-beauty-products-you-can-diy-with-coconut-oil/
Product Origin and Info
This oil is from Philippines