allaboutalicia

Avocado Oil (100 ml) Unrefined

$14.50

Avocado originated in Central America, and its cultivation has spread to warm subtropical and temperate climates worldwide. The oil is mainly extracted from the flesh.  Avocado oil was originally, and still is, extracted for cosmetic use because of its very high skin penetration and rapid absorption.

However, it is not recommended to use it alone but to be mixed with another carrier oil. it is suitable for dry, fragile, sun-dried, swollen skin, increasing skin elasticity, dehydration and lack of elastic skin, and promoting hair growth.

Uses

For facial care, the blending application of avocado oil should account for less than 30% of the base oil; for hands and feet it can be used up to 100%.  However, this oil is thick and sticky, so it is still advisable to mix with another carrier oil such as grapeseed.

Moisturizes – Avocado oil contain Vitamin E, potassium, lecithin and many other nutrients that can nourish and moisturize the skin. The epidermis easily absorbs these nutrients, which also help to form new skin.  

Avocado oil is used in Every Day Oil, you can purchase it here.

Psoriasis and Eczema – The antioxidant property and vitamins in avocado oil may help to heal the dry, irritated, and flaky skin associated with eczema and psoriasis.

Accelerates wound healing - The essential fatty acids and oleic acid in avocado oil can promote collagen synthesis, which is the process of creating new connective tissue.

 

Product Origin and Info

This oil is from Spain

Recently viewed