Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans and it probably get its name from its use as a replacement for castoreum. It is used for a wide range of cosmetic and medical purposes.
There are two form of castor oil in the market, a clear pale-yellow version which is cold pressed from the bean and much more acidic. The other version is darker, known as the Jamaican Black Castor Oil (which is what I am carrying as shown on this site) is processed through heat and pulverized in a mortar. This is version is a alkaline version and I find it is much more beneficial
Castor oil is a very inexpensive oil and I strongly recommend each household to carry a bottle at all time.
Treat Acne – Castor oil has anti-bacteria and anti-fungal properties. Add a few drops of castor oil in warm water to wash your face regularly
Chapped lips – make lip balm with castor oil to treat chapped lips. 3 tbsp oil, 1 tbsp beewax, 1 tbsp shea butter with a few drops of essential oil of your choice.
Anti-Aging – you can use neat castor oil to moisturise your skin. Apply a few drops on a clean face and massage it in till it is fully absorbed.
Scars – Castor oil discourage new skin growth but smoothen out the fibrous tissue. But do not apply to open wound, apply a few times a day and you will see the difference in a few weeks.
Hair – Massage castor oil on your scalp to stimulate hair growth, it treats split end and strengthen the hair by preventing further breakage. Wash hair and towel dry, apply and massage castor oil on scalp and hair, wrap up with a warm towel for 30 min. Do it once a week to see the difference!
Or you can purchase our scalp protector here
Joint pain or arthritis - With its anti-inflammatory properties, the castor oil is known to help reduce joint pain and muscle ache.
Product Origin and Info
This oil is from India