Stearic acid is found in various animal and plant fats, and is a major component of cocoa butter and shea butter.
Stearic acid is mainly used to support the scent of the product and improve the texture and spreadability. Stearic acid also has an added benefit as it helps to improve the moisture content of the skin. It is anti-inflammatory and good for wound healing.
As a surfactant, stearic acid helps to wash away excess oil and dirt from the skin by attracting them, allowing them to be rinsed from off. Stearic Acid also gives a creamy and “waxy” feel to body care products. It can lock in moisture and dryness by protecting the skin's surface against water loss and creating a waxy protective barrier
It is often used to manufacture products like emulsifiers, lubricants, ointments, lotions, emollients, and it is used to thicken and retain the shape of soaps (indirectly, through saponification of triglycerides composed of stearic acid esters), shampoos, shaving creams, and detergents.
It is in general safe and in some cases it might clog pores depending on how the formulation is being created.
Oils that are rich in Stearic Acid
- Argan Oil
- Evening Primrose
- Jojoba Oil
- Rosehip Seed Oil