Palmitic acid is one of several fatty acids used in skin care as an emollient or moisturiser. Fatty acids are oily molecules that combine with glycerol to make the many fats found in nature. Palmitic acid is most commonly produced from palm oil, although it is found in smaller amounts in other vegetable oils as well as dairy and meat. (source: https://www.harleystreetemporium.com/ingredient/palmitic-acid/)
Palmitic acid has many functions in cosmetics, from detergent cleansing agent to emollient. In a cleanser, it has the potential to be drying depending on what it’s combined with and the cleanser’s pH level. In moisturizers, palmitic acid is a very good emollient.
Palmitic acid is found naturally in skin to form a protection layer, thus applying palmitic acid helps to replenish what (protection) that is lost and also skincare with palmitic acid is able to penetrate better into our skin.
At the same time, palmitic acid is a good form of foaming agent and thickener, therefore you can find it in most cleanser used as well such as cocamide betaine.
Oils that are rich in Palmitic Acid
- Argan Oil
- Grapeseed Oil
- Evening Primrose
- Sweet Almond