Oleic acid is a natural, monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid that’s found in many plants, including grapeseed, olives, and avocados. It’s the primary fatty acid in olive oil, and believed to play a role in this oil’s cholesterol-lowering benefits when consumed orally.
Oleic acid is great for dry, aging skin since it penetrates easily and deeply into the skin's surface, replenishing lost moisture that naturally comes with age. It also stops the moisture from evaporating.
Interestingly, topical application of oleic acid on its own or as olive oil can disrupt skin’s barrier; however, this kind of barrier disruption can enhance penetration of other ingredients naturally present in plant oils or in the product. Which is, , combining oleic acid with other lipids (fats) boosts its skin-calming ability, thus making oleic acid useful for reducing signs of dryness and sensitivity.
In cosmetics, oleic acid is used as a cleansing agent and texture enhancer. Plus, when mixed with other fatty acids, such as linoleic acid, oleic acid has shown some amazing anti-inflammatory and nourishing properties.
In summary, this is what Oleic Acid can do
- Deep Moisturizing
- Penetration Enhancer
- Anti-viral and anti-fungal
OIls that are extremely rich in Oleic Acid
- Argan Oil
- Avocado Oil
- Olive Oil
- Sweet Almond Oil
- Soybean Oil