Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an excellent emollient skin-replenishing ingredient deriving from coconut oil and glycerin.
It also functions as thickener but its main purpose is still a moisturiser. This ingredient is gentle and safe to the skin, it is widely used in natural skincare products. It’s included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss.
Caprylic/capric triglyceride creates a barrier on the skin's surface, which helps to reduce skin dryness by decreasing the loss of moisture. Its oily texture helps to thicken and provides a slipperiness, which helps make lotions and natural strength deodorants easy to apply and leaves a non-greasy after-touch.
The unique mix of fatty acids helps to repair the hairs surface and retain moisture in curly hair. Caprylic/capric triglyceride creates a barrier on the hair's surface, decreasing the amount of moisture lost. It not only prevents dryness of the hair and skin, but it also acts as a hair conditioning agent.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is used in