Argan Oil (Inci Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil)
Argan oil is expressed from the seeds of the argan tree, native to an area in southwestern Morocco. The process involves removing the thick peel and fleshy pulp of the argan fruit and then cracking the nut by hand to obtain the oil-rich kernels. The kernels are then ground and pressed to express pure, unfiltered argan oil, and then decanted and filtered to produce an even clearer oil.
The result is an extremely nourishing oil that easily penetrates the skin to boost moisture and activate the creation of natural lipids (aka fats) to protect the skin barrier and hair textures.
Argan oil has been a culinary staple in Morocco for centuries — not only because of its subtle, nutty flavor but also its wide array of potential health benefits. Oleic acid, though not essential, makes up 43–49% of the fatty acid composition of argan oil and is also a very healthy fat. Found in olive oil as well, oleic acid is renowned for its positive impact on heart health.
Additionally, argan oil is a rich source of vitamin E, or tocopherol, a fat-soluble vitamin that serves as a potent antioxidant to reduce the damaging effects of free radicals which is required for healthy skin, hair and eyes.
Other compounds present in argan oil, such as CoQ10, melatonin and plant sterols, also play a role in its antioxidant capacity.
Benefits of Argan Oil
- Major boost of Hydration due to the high quantities of Vitamin E.
- Reduce Wrinkle – argan oil has been found to improve skin elasticity.
- Brighten Skin and Fade Dark Spots – Vitamin E found in argan oil also inhibit the production of excess pigment.
- Reduce Clogged Pores
- Better Hair – argan oil has smaller molecules which allows it to penetrate hair cuticles easily, thus reduce fizziness and increase hair shine.
- Reduce Itchy skin and scalp
Argan Oil is used in